AWARDS

Best Small Brewpub & Best Small Brewpub Brewer in America, 2006 Great American Beer Festival

Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals, 2006 Great American Beer Festival | Gold and Silver Medals, 2006 World Beer Cup | “Best Brewery in Chicago,” Chicago Magazine August 2002 | Top Honors, Real Ale Festival | Top Honors, Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers Top Honors, Chicago Beer Society

Shadow of the Moon Imperial Stout
Great American Beer Festival, Silver Medal (2014)

Station Master Wheat Ale
Beverage Testing Institute, Bronze Medal (1998)

Pullman Nut Brown Ale
Great American Beer Festival, Bronze Medal (1997), Silver Medal (1998),
Bronze Medal (2000), Silver Medal (2002), Bronze Medal (2005), Silver Medal (2006), Bronze (2010)
Beverage Testing Institute, Silver Medal (1997 & 1999)
World Beer Cup, Silver Medal (2000), Bronze Medal (2002), Gold Medal (2006)
Border Beer Bust, First Place “Porter" (2004)

Gandy Dancer Honey Ale
Beverage Testing Institute, Highly Recommended (2000)
Great American Beer Festival, Silver Medal (1999)

Panama Ltd. Red Ale
Beverage Testing Institute, Highly Recommended (1999)
Brewpub Shootout, 2nd Place Food and Beer Paring (2010)

Wooden Hell B.A. Barleywine

Great American Beer Festival, Bronze Medal (2006)
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beer, 1st Place “Barleywines” (2006)
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beer, 1st Place “Barleywines" (2007)
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beer, Runner Up Best In Show (2007)

Rate Beer, 2019 Best Beer in Illinois

Rate Beer, 2019 Top Beer in the World

Doppelganger IPA
Chicago Beer Society Brewpub Shootout - 2nd place - Favorite Beer 2007

Killer Kowalski Baltic Porter
Great American Beer Festival - Gold Medal 2007
Great American Beer Festival - Silver Medal 2008

Sarge
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beer - 3rd Place - Experimental

Hoppy Little O
Chicago Beer Society Fall Tasting - 3rd place 2007

Pullman Reserve
World Beer Cup - Bronze Medal 2010
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beer - 1st Place 2009

Bourbon McElroy
Day and Night of Living Ales - Best in Show 2010

Hoppy Hoppy Joy Joy
Brewpub Shootout - 2nd Place Favorite Beer 2010

Big Black Pumpkin
Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers - Bronze Medal 2009

De Zuidentrein Frambozenbier
Great American Beer Festival – Bronze Medal, 2005
Chicago Beer Society Brewpub Shootout – Second Place “Food/Beer Pairings”, 2005

De Wilde Zuidentrein
World Beer Cup-Silver Medal - Belgian Sour Ales 2006

Hi Beam Stout
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – Second Place “Stouts”, 2005

Ol’ Woody
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – Third Place “Strong Pale Beer”, 2005
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – First Place “Strong Pale Beer”, 2006

X-IPA
Night of the Living Ales- First Place Best Beer, 2006
Night of the Living Ales- Second Place Best Beer, 2007

Brown Heaven
Festival of Barrel Aged Beers-2nd Place “Classic porters/stouts”, 2006

Imperial Mocha Java Stout

Chicago Beer Society 30th Annual Fall Tasting-1st place Best Beer, 2006

Honey Rye Dopplebock
Great American Beer Festival, Specialty Honey Beers, Bronze Medal (2001)

Old 420 Wheat Wine
Real Ale Festival, Experimental Beers, First Place (2001) 

Second Place, Specialty Group (2001)

Dunkleweizen
Beverage Testing Institute, Exceptional (2000)

Belgian Tripel
Chicago Beer Society, First Place (Fall 1999)

Belgian White “Lechien Blanc”
Beverage Testing Institute, First Place in USA (1999), Highly Recommended (2000)

Imperial Eclipse Stout
Real Ale Festival, Specialty/Experimental Beers, First Place, (2002)
Australian International Beer Award, Bronze Medal (2002)
Real Ale Festival, Champion Specialty Beer, Specialty Group (2002)
Great American Beer Festival, Gold Medal (1998)
Chicago Beer Society, Third Place (1998)
Chicago Beer Society Fall Tasting, Best of the Best (2001)
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – Second Place “Stouts” and Best of Show, 2003
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – Second Place “Stouts”, 2004

Kilt Kicker Wee Heavy
Chicagoland Brewpub Shootout – Second Place, 2001; First Place, 2000

Old Conundrum Barleywine
World Beer Cup – Silver Medal, 2000
Real Ale Festival – First Place, 2000 (Specialty Cask Beers)
Great American Beer Festival – Silver Medal, 1999; Bronze Medal, 2002
Chicago Beer Society – Third Place, 1999

Smoked Ale
Beverage Testing Institute – Silver Medal, 1997

Todd & Jeff’s Excellent IPA
Beverage Testing Institute – Recommended, 1999

Ashman’s Abbey Dubbel
Great American Beer Festival – Gold Medal, 2002

Train Wreck of Flavor
Real Ale Festival – First Place, 2003 (Specialty/Experimental Beers)
Champion, 2003 (Specialty Cask Beers), 2003
Chicago Beer Society Fall Tasting – Second Place, 2002

Framboise De Flossmoor
Beverage Testing Institute – Highly Recommended, 2003

Honey Act Your Sage Tripel
Great American Beer Festival – Gold Medal, 2003

Java Jack’s Imperial Eclispe Stout
Chicagoland Brewpub Shootout – Second Place “Beer”, 2004; Third Place “Beer/Food Paring”, 2004

Break The Curse Weizenbock
Border Beer Bust – First Place” Wheat Beers”, 2004

Moonbeam Brown
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – Second Place “Classic Styles”, 2004

Angry Mike’s Stoudt Creek
Festival of Barrel-Aged Beer – First Place “Experimental”, 2004; First Place “Experimental”, 2005
Great American Beer Festival-Silver Medal, 2006

Honey Where The Helles Maibock
Chicago Beer Society Fall Tasting – Second Place “Beer”, 2004

Hopsmack
Night of the Living Ales – Third Place “Beer”, 2005

Ella’s Epidur-Ale
Great American Beer Festival – Bronze Medal, 2005

Ella’s Reserve
Festival of Barrel Aged Beer-Second Place “Strong/Double Pale Beers”, 2006